State tariff guide
Uttarakhand industrial electricity tariff: RTS-5 HT and LT.
Every line on a Uttarakhand factory bill, from UERC’s order for UPCL, at the 2026-27 rates. Then a worked bill for a 500 kVA plant at 11 kV, and what one demand spike adds to it.
Who this page covers
This page covers UPCL (Uttarakhand Power Corporation Limited) on the Uttarakhand Electricity Regulatory Commission (UERC) tariff order of 30 March 2026. The rate schedule took effect on 1 April 2026. Fixed and demand charges did not change from last year, and UPCL’s request for an 18.86% rise was not accepted.
- RTS-5 HT: industry above 88 kVA (75 kW).
- RTS-5 LT: industry up to 75 kW (100 BHP).
RTS-5 rates
| Supply | Demand or fixed, per kVA a month | Billed on |
|---|---|---|
| LT, up to 75 kW | ₹185 | Contracted load |
| HT, up to 1000 kVA | ₹410 | Billable demand |
| HT, above 1000 kVA | ₹480 | Billable demand |
Billable demand is the maximum demand or 75% of contracted demand, whichever is higher. Energy is in kVAh and changes with time of day. At HT it also changes with load factor:
| Energy, per kVAh | Normal | Peak | Solar |
|---|---|---|---|
| HT, load factor up to 50% | ₹6.85 | ₹8.91 | ₹5.31 |
| HT, load factor above 50% | ₹6.60 | ₹8.58 | ₹5.12 |
| LT | ₹5.75 | ₹7.48 | ₹4.46 |
Load factor is units × 100 ÷ (the lower of maximum demand and contract demand × hours). The lower rate is for consumers above 50%, so it applies to the whole month’s energy. At 470 kVA over 720 hours, that line is 1,69,200 kVAh. LT supply above 25 kW is subject to time of day.
Time of day
| Season | Peak | Solar | Normal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter, 1 October to 31 March | 6 am to 9 am, 6 pm to 10 pm | 9 am to 5 pm | 10 pm to 6 am, 5 pm to 6 pm |
| Summer, 1 April to 30 September | 6 pm to 11 pm | 9 am to 5 pm | 11 pm to 9 am, 5 pm to 6 pm |
The charge above contract demand
If the maximum demand goes above contracted load or demand, the excess is charged at twice the normal demand rate, for that month only. There is no such charge on prepaid supply.
The order’s own example: contract demand 2,500 kVA, maximum demand 2,800 kVA at ₹480. Normal charge on 2,500 kVA, ₹12,00,000. Excess on 300 kVA at twice ₹480, ₹2,88,000. Total demand charge, ₹14,88,000.
An LT connection of up to 75 kW with recorded demand above 100 kVA pays HT demand charges on its entire recorded demand for that month.
Supply voltage
For contracted load above 75 kW (88 kVA), the energy charge depends on the voltage you take supply at. None of this applies to prepaid.
| Supply voltage | Effect on energy charge |
|---|---|
| 400 V | 10% extra |
| 33 kV | 4.5% rebate |
| 132 kV and above | 8% rebate |
New connections above 88 kVA and up to 3 MVA take supply at 11 kV or above, 3 to 10 MVA at 33 kV or above, 10 to 50 MVA at 132 kV or above, and above 50 MVA at 220 kV or above. Steel loads are on a 33 kV or higher dedicated feeder, and a new load above 1000 kVA on an independent feeder.
kVAh billing and power factor
RTS-5 energy is in kVAh, so there is no separate low power factor surcharge: a low power factor raises the units themselves. At 0.90, 1,35,000 kWh is billed as 1,50,000 kVAh. The kVAh billing guide explains the difference.
Rebates and other lines
- Prompt payment: 1.5% of the monthly bill, excluding taxes and duties, for digital payment within 10 days of the bill date, and 1% by other modes. The cap is ₹10,000 a month on LT and ₹1,00,000 on HT, and part payment does not qualify.
- FPPCA is monthly, published by UPCL and shown on your bill.
- Electricity duty is extra. Take the late payment surcharge from your bill.
Worked example: a 500 kVA plant at 11 kV
An illustrative HT plant at 11 kV with contract demand 500 kVA. Its maximum demand is 470 kVA and it uses 1,50,000 kVAh over 720 hours: 45,000 at normal hours, 75,000 in solar hours and 30,000 at peak. Load factor is 44.3%.
| Bill line | Working | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Demand charge | 470 kVA × ₹410 | ₹1,92,700 |
| Energy, normal hours | 45,000 kVAh × ₹6.85 | ₹3,08,250 |
| Energy, solar hours | 75,000 kVAh × ₹5.31 | ₹3,98,250 |
| Energy, peak hours | 30,000 kVAh × ₹8.91 | ₹2,67,300 |
| Before FPPCA, duty and rebate | About ₹7.78 per kVAh | ₹11,66,500 |
Illustrative figures from the UERC rate schedule. Your bill may round in its own way. Work out your own with the electricity bill calculator.
What one demand spike costs
One short spike takes this plant to 560 kVA. The demand charge moves to the full 500 kVA, ₹2,05,000, and the 60 kVA above it are at twice ₹410: ₹49,200.
The bill goes from ₹11,66,500 to ₹12,28,000: ₹61,500 more, and only for that month.
Where Uttarakhand plants usually save
- Keep maximum demand at or below contract demand. Each kVA above it costs ₹820, not ₹410.
- Cross 50% load factor if you are close. The lower rate applies to the whole month: at 1,80,000 kVAh, in this plant’s proportions, it saves ₹42,480.
- Move load into 9 am to 5 pm. At HT, each kVAh moved from peak to solar hours saves ₹3.60 below 50% load factor.
- Check your supply voltage. Above 75 kW, 400 V costs 10% more on energy and 33 kV earns 4.5% off.
- Size contract demand to real demand. The floor is 75%. At 300 kVA of real demand on a 500 kVA contract you pay for 375, so the unused 75 kVA costs ₹30,750 a month.
How KONDUKTOR® EMS helps
KONDUKTOR® EMS reads the multifunction meters already on your panels and shows, while the month is still running, the numbers this tariff bills you on.
- Running maximum demand against contract demand, with a warning before the line.
- Running load factor, so you see whether this month will cross 50%.
- kVAh in peak, solar and normal hours, for each meter, by season.
- Power factor for each meter, so a drop that inflates kVAh is caught the same day.
Common questions
What is the HT industrial electricity tariff in Uttarakhand?+
For 2026-27, RTS-5 HT pays ₹410 per kVA a month up to 1000 kVA and ₹480 above it. Energy at normal hours is ₹6.85 per kVAh at load factor up to 50% and ₹6.60 above it, with higher peak and lower solar rates. FPPCA and electricity duty are extra.
What is the penalty for exceeding contract demand in Uttarakhand?+
The excess is charged at twice the normal demand rate, for that month only. A 500 kVA plant reaching 560 kVA pays ₹49,200 on the 60 kVA. There is no such charge on prepaid supply.
What is the billable demand in Uttarakhand?+
The maximum demand or 75% of contracted demand, whichever is higher, for HT industry.
How does the 50% load factor rate work in Uttarakhand?+
Consumers above 50% load factor pay the lower energy rate. Load factor is units times 100 divided by the lower of maximum demand and contract demand, times hours in the billing period.
What are the time-of-day hours in Uttarakhand?+
In winter, 1 October to 31 March, peak is 6 am to 9 am and 6 pm to 10 pm. In summer, 1 April to 30 September, peak is 6 pm to 11 pm. Solar hours are 9 am to 5 pm all year.
Is there a power factor penalty in Uttarakhand?+
Not on RTS-5, because energy is billed in kVAh. A low power factor raises the billed units instead.
What is the prompt payment rebate in Uttarakhand?+
1.5% of the monthly bill, excluding taxes and duties, for digital payment within 10 days of the bill date, and 1% by other modes. The cap is ₹10,000 a month on LT and ₹1,00,000 on HT.
Sources: Uttarakhand Electricity Regulatory Commission tariff order of 30 March 2026, Petition 93 of 2025, rate schedule effective 1 April 2026, with the corrigendum of 9 April 2026, which rewords defective-meter billing and changes no rate. Published on upcl.uk.gov.in.
Not sure your bill is right? We check it free.
Send us your latest UPCL bill. We check the billable demand, the load factor rate, time-of-day units and any excess demand against the tariff and tell you where the money is going.